KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

trüben

English translation: marred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:trüben
English translation:marred
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

09:35 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: trüben
Das vertrauen ist durch die anfänglichen Schwierigkeiten getrübt
Andrew
marred
Explanation:
The trust has been marred by the initial difficulties.

to mar - zu trueben
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spoil; tarnish
Sven Petersson
5to cloudAksenova
4The trust has been shaken due to the initial difficultiesShilpa Dawda
4marredKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoil; tarnish


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I like tarnished
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cloud


Explanation:
or: to cast a shadow over smth



    bilingual experience
Aksenova

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marred


Explanation:
The trust has been marred by the initial difficulties.

to mar - zu trueben

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The trust has been shaken due to the initial difficulties


Explanation:
although marred and tarnished may be the right words in this context it means more the trust one had has been shaken, is not hundred percent anymore.

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8