KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anerkannten Elektrofachmann

English translation: qualified electrician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anerkannten Elektrofachmann
English translation:qualified electrician
Entered by: Kyra

12:01 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anerkannten Elektrofachmann
Regarding the installation of a light
Kyra
United States
qualified electrician
Explanation:
Is, I think, how we'd phrase it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approved electricianKlaus Dorn
4 -1qualified electrician
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved electrician


Explanation:
lived in UK for 13 years...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qualified electrician


Explanation:
Is, I think, how we'd phrase it!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: anerkannt is not qualified, it's definitely approved
15 mins