KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

... mit Hilfe eines Kreuzschlitzschraubendrehers

English translation: using a cross-slot screwdrier


12:02 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ... mit Hilfe eines Kreuzschlitzschraubendrehers
Regarding the installation of a light
Kyra
United States
English translation:using a cross-slot screwdrier
Explanation:
Jack's point is absolutely correct, but the term is 'cross-slot'

See e.g. the ref: '...common type of slots in screw heads are the traditional single slot on which you
use the standard flat screwdriver, and the cross slot. This cross slot was ... '
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your input. Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...by using a Philips screwdriver
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5 -1using a cross-slot screwdrierKen Cox
2by using a cross-headed screwdriver
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...by using a Philips screwdriver


Explanation:
recently picked up at KudoZ :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, that's the one...
18 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: most people don't know a philps from a posidrive anyhow
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by using a cross-headed screwdriver


Explanation:
It may well be a Philips screwdriver, but there are two common types of cross-headed screw (and corresponding screwdrivers) - the Philips and the Pozidriv. Since it is impossible to be sure here which it is, it would be safer to use the general term.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/Stage/5429/screw.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: According to Google, "cross-headed screwdriver" is not widely used.
6 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: But it is the correct answer!
11 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: And I have used a pozidriv a lot. You just can't tell here
33 mins
  -> I have used both, but I must admit the Philips is more widely used and known.

disagree  Manfred Mondt: rightly or wrongly. Phillips is the most widely used term
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
using a cross-slot screwdrier


Explanation:
Jack's point is absolutely correct, but the term is 'cross-slot'

See e.g. the ref: '...common type of slots in screw heads are the traditional single slot on which you
use the standard flat screwdriver, and the cross slot. This cross slot was ... '


    Reference: http://www.hintsandthings.co.uk/workshop/screws.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your input. Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: most people know what a phillips is, bur cross-slot ?
10 mins