KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

... um die Montagebruecke aus dem Leuchtengehause zu entnehmen

English translation: To take off or to dismantle the assembly bridge from the light pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... um die Montagebruecke aus dem Leuchtengehause zu entnehmen
English translation:To take off or to dismantle the assembly bridge from the light pad
Entered by: Amine Ghernati

12:02 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ... um die Montagebruecke aus dem Leuchtengehause zu entnehmen
Regarding the installation of a light
Kyra
United States
To take off or to dismantle the assembly bridge from the light pad
Explanation:
To take off/dismantle the assembly bridge from the light pad/light housing
Selected response from:

Amine Ghernati
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to take the mounting rail out of the lamp casingKlaus Dorn
4To take off or to dismantle the assembly bridge from the light padAmine Ghernati
3...to remove the bridging fitting from the lamp casing
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take the mounting rail out of the lamp casing


Explanation:
13 years UK (and IKEA - assembly specialist)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To take off or to dismantle the assembly bridge from the light pad


Explanation:
To take off/dismantle the assembly bridge from the light pad/light housing


Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...to remove the bridging fitting from the lamp casing


Explanation:
Guessing.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306