KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Baukasten

English translation: modular system, modular building block system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baukasten
English translation:modular system, modular building block system
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

12:32 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Baukasten
Ueber den Baukasten oder nachträglich als Einzelteile, kann die Funktion Zwischenstellung angebaut werden.

This is describing how a mid position module can be built onto something in the filed of pneumatics
melanie Stevenson
modular system, modular building block system
Explanation:
1. ... Schalwagen wird komplett aus dem Baukasten montiert ...
of
parts from the Doka modular system.

www.doka.com/refernz/BAB93.htm

2. [PDF] kp.mek.dtu.dk/Research/phdprojects/modularengineering/Files/Papers/Modularity.PDF

... The original building block idea (Baukasten) from Bauhaus has evolved in ... ) Modular System Mixed System

3. Siemens Power Generation: Turbine-Generator Sets
... made design in the steam path and standardized within a modular building-block system.

www.pg.siemens.com/en/heatandpower/turbinegenerators/index....
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
THANK YOU, YOU ARE MY BEST MATE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modular system, modular building block system
Vesna Zivcic
4kitKlaus Dorn
3Component system, building block, building set
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit


Explanation:
Using the kit or single parts afterwards, the mid position module can be added.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular system, modular building block system


Explanation:
1. ... Schalwagen wird komplett aus dem Baukasten montiert ...
of
parts from the Doka modular system.

www.doka.com/refernz/BAB93.htm

2. [PDF] kp.mek.dtu.dk/Research/phdprojects/modularengineering/Files/Papers/Modularity.PDF

... The original building block idea (Baukasten) from Bauhaus has evolved in ... ) Modular System Mixed System

3. Siemens Power Generation: Turbine-Generator Sets
... made design in the steam path and standardized within a modular building-block system.

www.pg.siemens.com/en/heatandpower/turbinegenerators/index....



    same as above
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU, YOU ARE MY BEST MATE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
46 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Component system, building block, building set


Explanation:
Construction kit.

In some dicitonaries also given as kit( especially for sailplane.
an unit construction system in building dictionary.
Component system or modular system perhaps may be used.


1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter