KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gaseintrittshaube

English translation: gas inlet hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaseintrittshaube
English translation:gas inlet hood

19:29 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gaseintrittshaube
Gaseintrittshaube fuer einen Doppelrohrwaermeaustauscher zur Kuehlung von Spaltgas

I got no Google hits for "gas intake hood" or similar expressions :-(

TIA

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
fission gas inlet hood
Explanation:
You will probably not find anything on the net that specific
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I will go with "gas inlet hood". We are not talking about fission gas here, though, but "cracked gas."
Thanks to everybody who answered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gas inlet casingHarald Rebling
4fission gas inlet hood
Hans-Henning Judek
4gas inlet shroud
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas inlet shroud


Explanation:
for Haube you also have cover/hood



    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fission gas inlet hood


Explanation:
You will probably not find anything on the net that specific


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I will go with "gas inlet hood". We are not talking about fission gas here, though, but "cracked gas."
Thanks to everybody who answered.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas inlet casing


Explanation:
www.turbochargersnz.com/thicknesstesting.html

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55