KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

GEBRAUCHSDAUERSCHMIERUNG

English translation: permanent lubrication (in operation).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsdauerschmierung
English translation:permanent lubrication (in operation).
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:48 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: GEBRAUCHSDAUERSCHMIERUNG
Umstellung auf Gebrauchsdauerschmierung.
Erkennung am grauen Abstreifer.

This is talking about lubrication of rollers etc. in field of pneumatics
melanie stevenson
conversion to permanent lubrication in operation.
Explanation:
Forgot to give you the full sentence:

Conversion to permanent lubrication, as indicated by the grey stripper (or scraper)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanent lubrication (in operation)
Hans-Henning Judek
4lifetime lubricationBeth Kantus
4conversion to permanent lubrication in operation.
Hans-Henning Judek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent lubrication (in operation)


Explanation:
The "Gebrauchs-" is redundant, because by definition the lubrication in of cylinders and rollers can only happen in operation, but you can of course add "in operation" or "operating...". It woun't hurt


    Ernst WB d. industr. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion to permanent lubrication in operation.


Explanation:
Forgot to give you the full sentence:

Conversion to permanent lubrication, as indicated by the grey stripper (or scraper)



    ditto
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime lubrication


Explanation:
switch to lifetime lubrication

see web reference below (manufacturer of pneumatic components and systems for handling and positioning)
http://www.festo.com/hm2001/2014_body.htm

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter