KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstreifer

English translation: wiper/stripper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstreifer
English translation:wiper/stripper
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:16 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abstreifer
Erkennung am grauen Anbstreifer. this in a hydraulics and pneumatics context, talking of lubrication
andrew selmes
wiper/stripper
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=abstreifer
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scraper, stripper
Hans-Henning Judek
4wiper/strippercochrum
4Wiper
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiper


Explanation:
That would be a simple translation
See the link below to judge.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.gudel.com/Pages/pr01_en.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiper/stripper


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=abstreifer

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
thanks again!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraper, stripper


Explanation:
see your other question


    Ernst WB d. ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs