KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leerlaufregelung

English translation: idle control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leerlaufregelung
English translation:idle control
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

06:37 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leerlaufregelung
Text on computer systems and their use in cars
Hazel Martin
idle control
Explanation:
See link.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2idle control
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5idle speed control systemManfred Mondt
5idling controller
Sven Petersson
5idle-speed controlBeth Kantus
4idle control
Mary Worby
4idling control (system)xxxoligu1
4 -1neutral gear regulation
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neutral gear regulation


Explanation:
Leerlauf=neutral gear
Regelung=regulation

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: literal translations don`t make it
47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idle control


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.promustangs.com/tbclean.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Great minds ...
3 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sharon, you are absolutely right. No doubt.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle control


Explanation:
Leerlauf is normally idling
Regelung is control.

Without more context, it's difficult to tell what you need!

HTH anyway

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idle-speed control


Explanation:
from Wyhlidal Dictionary of Automotive Engineering

Leerlaufregelung (Motor - engine) idle-speed control, idling-speed control, low-idle-speed control, idle speed control device, idling speed control device, low-idle-speed control device

Leerlaufregeler (Einlaßsystem/Motor - induction system/engine) idle controller, idle control device, Idle Air Control valve/IAC valve

Leerlaufregulierung (Motor - engine) idle control, idle setting, idle adjustment


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idling controller


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://210.101.116.115/fisita/pdf/I396.pdf
    Reference: http://user.chollian.net/~hana99/2_1.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idling control (system)


Explanation:
I don't think that it is only idle control. We had that in one of our lectures.

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: all English terms need system, unit, prodedure, process, etc. at the end
10 mins

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: idel control is standard terminology (20 years automotive translation)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idle speed control system


Explanation:
All Google hits relate to carburator and not transmission/gearbox:
Die Leerlaufdrehzahlregelung soll bei allen Betriebsbedingungen des Dieselmotors eine stabile Leerlaufdrehzahl, Kraftstoffersparnis und günstige Emissionswerte bewirken.
Leerlaufregelung: Je nach Belastung und Temperatur des Motors wird die Drosselklappe vom Drosselklappensteller geöffnet bzw. geschlossen. So wird immer die für den Motor optimale Leeraufdrehzahl eingestellt.
Ursache für dieses optimierte Verhältnis zwischen Kraftentfaltung und Verbrauch ist unter anderem das perfekte Zusammenspiel zwischen dem mikroprozessorgesteuerten Zündsystem, der Leerlaufregelung und der Einspritzanlage.
Leerlaufregelung durch Drosselkappen-Steuereinheit wie Simos-Einspritzung. Der Leerlaufschalter übermittelt dem Steuergerät die Leerlaufsteilung der Drosselklappe. Dadurch wird insbesondere die Schubabschaltung gesteuert, denn solange sich die Drosselklappe in Leerlaufstellung befindet und gleichzeitig die Drehzahl über einem bestimmten Wert liegt, wird vom Steuergerät die Kraftstoffzufuhr für den Motor gesperrt,
Durch die Leerlaufregelung wird die Füllmenge so variiert, daß die durch den rehzahlgeber (Hallgeber) erfaßte Drehzahl auf einem konstant definierten Wert bleibt. Ebenso werden hiermit auch die Parameter für Heiß- & Kaltstart berechnet.



Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252