KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zubehor: Steckernetzteil

English translation: plug power pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckernetzteil
English translation:plug power pack
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:49 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zubehor: Steckernetzteil
Description of a medical appliance which applies electric current to the skin.
Kyra
United States
plug power pack
Explanation:
stecker = plug,connector
Netzteil =powerpack o. supply o. unit,
mains supply circuit
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accessories: (power) adapter; power pack
Hans-Henning Judek
4plug power packHarald Rebling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug power pack


Explanation:
stecker = plug,connector
Netzteil =powerpack o. supply o. unit,
mains supply circuit

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accessories: (power) adapter; power pack


Explanation:
This is the small black box with an integrated connector, which plugs into the wall socket

Accessories: (power) adapter

Another translation I used is
Power supply unit

If controllable:
regulated power supply


    Ernst WB der ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893