KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Merkmale: Grundmuster: 190 bzw. 230 Hz

English translation: features: basic pattern: 190 resp. 230 Hz


15:51 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Merkmale: Grundmuster: 190 bzw. 230 Hz
Description of a medical appliance which applies electric current to the skin.
Merkmale: is also describing the various programmes available on the machine
Kyra
United States
English translation:features: basic pattern: 190 resp. 230 Hz
Explanation:
Merkmale = features, characteristics
grund = basic, general
Muster = pattern, model, sample
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Bless all of you at ProZ!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Features: Basic Pattern: 190 and 230 Hz resp.Ulrike Lieder
4 +1features: basic pattern: 190 resp. 230 HzHarald Rebling


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features: basic pattern: 190 resp. 230 Hz


Explanation:
Merkmale = features, characteristics
grund = basic, general
Muster = pattern, model, sample

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Bless all of you at ProZ!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
0 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Features: Basic Pattern: 190 and 230 Hz resp.


Explanation:
Or
Features: Basic Pattern: 190 and/or 230 Hz

Merkmale = features, espec. in marketing speak in descriptions of the device and all the things it can do.

Grundmuster = basic pattern
I imagine that the device uses a certain pattern when it applies current to the skin.

HTH.


    none needed
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525