KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Achoo

English translation: Not German/sneezing sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achoo
English translation:Not German/sneezing sound
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:35 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Achoo
it's used in english poetry and i want to check if it is a German term
nishat
Not German/sneezing sound
Explanation:
I think I can say with certainty that this is not a German word. Achoo could be the sound made when sneezing. Please give us more of your poem to help us decide.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Not German/sneezing sound
Kim Metzger
5 +1No German word
Hans-Henning Judek
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4a-tissue
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -2(sneeze)xxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not German/sneezing sound


Explanation:
I think I can say with certainty that this is not a German word. Achoo could be the sound made when sneezing. Please give us more of your poem to help us decide.


    English lit major
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
10 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Here's lookin' achoo, Kim!
24 mins

agree  athena22
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No German word


Explanation:
This term is not known to me, neither can I find it in any German reference. Only such, referring to the American search engine.

Also the ending "oo" is not typcial German

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: 20 years is nothing to sneeze at! Gesundheit!
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(sneeze)


Explanation:
Kim is absolutely right.

The poem you refer to could possibly be a corrupted form of "Ring around a/the rosie" (child's poem).

Correct is "ashes, ashes" in place of "achoo! achoo!"

There is a very widespread urban legend relating this poem, first attested in the 19th century,m to the medieval bubonic plague, with no foundation. As a result corrupt versions that support this belief are widely found.

I am not sure this is your context, but I am sure about "achoo".




    Reference: http://www.mrcranky.com/movies/aknightstale/4/32.html
    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/rhymes/Rosie.shtml
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Hardly an "urban" legend to the urbane, "all fall down!"
16 mins
  -> I think that proves my point

disagree  patpending: don't know about the legend but the poem goes "atishoo atishoo" (see below)...
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
I believe my colleague Abu is absolutely correct, and I was wrong to disagree with him! After some research, I realized that I grew up as a "victim" of this plague legend. I was hoodwinked! My apologies.


    a much too credulous childhood in respect to catchy rhymes and tunes
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a-tissue


Explanation:
Yes, this is the noise Germans make when they want to imitate sneezing. In English, the noise comes out more like "a-tissue" or "ahtishoo"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409