KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einphasig absichern

English translation: single phase protected


06:35 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einphasig absichern
context: power supply for a machine data acquisition terminal

Die Spannungsversorgung für das MDE Terminal muss auch bei abgeschaltetem Hauptschalter gewährleistet sein (Abgriff vor dem Hauptschalter). Diese Versorgung ist einphasig (230 V) über einen Sicherungsautomaten mit 4A abzusichern.

The (power) supply must be secured/safeguarded in single phase?? by means of an overload release with 4 ampere?

Any help much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:single phase protected
Explanation:
The power supply should be single phase protected with a 4-ampere current-limiting miniature circuit breaker.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much for such fast help, and for giving me the rest of the sentence as well!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single phase protected
Sven Petersson
2 +1must be single-phase protected
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be single-phase protected


Explanation:
Google

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes it is, according to ETC dic.
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single phase protected


Explanation:
The power supply should be single phase protected with a 4-ampere current-limiting miniature circuit breaker.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks very much for such fast help, and for giving me the rest of the sentence as well!