KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schienenmutterprofil

English translation: strut channels and nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schienenmutterprofil
English translation:strut channels and nuts
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:50 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schienenmutterprofil
In a patent relating to a fastening device: "Die Erfindung betrifft eine Befestigungsvorrichtung zum Befestigen von Rohren oder dergleichen Gegenständen mit einer, einen C-förmigen Querschnitt ... Montageschiene und mit einer Halteplatte ..." The only further context I can provide (this is a patent ... the thing doen't yet exist ... the actual term is not used in the patent, just in the abstract and title). "Der vorliegenden Erfindung liegt die Aufgabe zugrunde, eine Befestigungsvorrichtung mit einer Montageschiene und einer Halteplatte zu schaffen, daswirtschaftlich herstellbar und ein geringes Gewicht aufweist und ausserdem eine hohe Stabilität gewährleistet."

Hope that helps as far as add'l info is concerned.

Any suggestions for a "Schienenmutterprofil" in this context?
xxxVadney
strut channels and nuts
Explanation:
This concept has been around in the US for at least 40 years and is known under the trade name Unitrut.
See site below
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strut channels and nutsManfred Mondt
4profile of rail nut
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile of rail nut


Explanation:
I think you have to take this term apart to be able to translate it:

Profile - profile
Schiene - Rail
Mutter - nut, which corresponds to your fastening device.

See link below

HTH



    www.signswork.com/Hanging_Display/1Rail_Universal_Hanging_Displa/ 1rail_universal_hanging_displa.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strut channels and nuts


Explanation:
This concept has been around in the US for at least 40 years and is known under the trade name Unitrut.
See site below


    Reference: http://www.unistrut.com/
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252