KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehwinkelaufnahme

English translation: rotation angle sensor (unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehwinkelaufnahme
English translation:rotation angle sensor (unit)
Entered by: Alan Johnson

13:04 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehwinkelaufnahme
Elektronische Drehwinkelaufnahme

This is an item in a maintenance plan (the document deals with furnaces).

Google gives 0 hits
Alan Johnson
Germany
rotation angle sensor (unit)
Explanation:
I think Beth coverer almost everything. Just to give you an alternative.

You have two differentitate between two possibilities
1. The process of collecting and summarizing the data
2. The device that is doing the trick

You did not give enough information for us to decide.

Like Beth I do automotive, and you have the "Kurbelwinkelsensor" and "Nockenwellen-Positionssensor" (German terminology of a Japanese maker). Both refer to the process, you described.

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds good. It is difficult, but, I don't have any more context!
Thanks a lot, and sorry Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotation angle sensor (unit)
Hans-Henning Judek
4electronic rotation measurement
Sven Petersson
4picking up the angle of rotation electronicallyKlaus Dorn
4electronic recording of rotation angleBeth Kantus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic recording of rotation angle


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to say, but here is a suggestion:

electronic recording of the angle of rotation/angle of tilt

Drehwinkel = rotating angle/angle of rotation/angle of tile/rotation angle

Drehwinkelaufnehmer = rotation angle (or torsion angle) transducer

source: company glossary and BMW's terminology database

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picking up the angle of rotation electronically


Explanation:
Would that work?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic rotation measurement


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotation angle sensor (unit)


Explanation:
I think Beth coverer almost everything. Just to give you an alternative.

You have two differentitate between two possibilities
1. The process of collecting and summarizing the data
2. The device that is doing the trick

You did not give enough information for us to decide.

Like Beth I do automotive, and you have the "Kurbelwinkelsensor" and "Nockenwellen-Positionssensor" (German terminology of a Japanese maker). Both refer to the process, you described.




    Professional experience
    Whylidal Automotive dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds good. It is difficult, but, I don't have any more context!
Thanks a lot, and sorry Beth!