KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoerstoffanteil

English translation: impurities


15:08 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stoerstoffanteil
...und mit einem Stoerstoffanteil von konstant unter 2.5 Prozent zu erzeugen.

Es handelt sich hierbei um einen Text ueber Papierrecycling!
Sonja Cooper
English translation:impurities
Explanation:
... to produce (paper?) containing constantly less than 2.5% impurities.

Eurodicautom gives the following translations "Fremdkörper in Altpapier" = waste paper contrary
or waste paper impurity

but I don't get any Google or Altavista hits...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impuritiesSerge L
4percentage of impuritiesxxxAbu Amaal
4percentage of hazardous materials (or harmful substances)Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impurities


Explanation:
... to produce (paper?) containing constantly less than 2.5% impurities.

Eurodicautom gives the following translations "Fremdkörper in Altpapier" = waste paper contrary
or waste paper impurity

but I don't get any Google or Altavista hits...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Think you got it. I don't think that the substance has to cause harm. It simply means that it disturbs the process.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of hazardous materials (or harmful substances)


Explanation:
This might be one possibility of rendering it, "ratio of harmful substances" might be nnother.

...keep the percentage of harmful substances consistently below 2.5
(or something along those lines)

Störstoff - hazardous material, harmful substance
per Degering/Wessels, WB Umwelt

HTH!



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of impurities


Explanation:
to produce (something ...) and with a percentage of impurities maintained/kept/held below 2.5%

The German is a bit more precise than "impurities" but the English recycling discussions seem content to use "impurities".




    Reference: http://www.indaver.be/ENG/bestemming/3_1_2_1.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24