KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reflektorprisma

English translation: reflecting prism, reflector prism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reflektorprisma
English translation:reflecting prism, reflector prism
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

13:47 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reflektorprisma
In a patent relating to laser positioning: "Vorteilhaft verläuft dieses Reflektorprisma auf der difusen Reflektionsfläche längs einer Geraden, wodurch längs einer Achse eine exakte Positionierung ermöglicht wird."

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
reflecting prism/reflector prism
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reflecting prism/reflector prism
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4prismxxxAbu Amaal
4reflecting prismHarald Rebling
4prismatic reflector
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reflecting prism/reflector prism


Explanation:
none needed

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
6 hrs

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller: www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110-2-4300/c-6.pdf
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflecting prism


Explanation:
Reflector = reflector, reflecting, reflective

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prismatic reflector


Explanation:
538 google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prism


Explanation:
A bit odd I admit, but looking at sites associated with surveying (where such prisms are common), lasers, or both, this is what one sees, repeatedly. For example:

Pulsed output may also be produced by blocking the beam with a rotating mirror or prism.

Evidently the possibility of a refracting prism simply doesn't arise.

For a patent though you might well want to go beyond normal usage. "Reflecting" can't hurt.


    Reference: http://www.adm.uwaterloo.ca/infohs/lasermanual/documents/sec...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24