KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ü-Zeichen

English translation: ü-sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ü-Zeichen
English translation:ü-sign
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:38 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ü-Zeichen
Seit Anfang Oktober sind die Platten mit dem U-Zeichen zertifiziert.
heimo
ü-sign
Explanation:
This is probably more to your taste. It is the qualtity approval (certification) for construction material in Germany.

See link below.

Another possibility: U-sign on highways that tell you if you can make a u-turn or not. But I do not thinks that would be marked on tiles.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I wonder if anybody would complain if I used your first answer... there is no telling if anybody reads these translations anyways, ever??!!

Thanks..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quality control sealMartin Schneekloth
4ü-sign
Maya Jurt
4sumerisches Keilschriftzeichen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumerisches Keilschriftzeichen


Explanation:
U = König, Herr Herrin.

Wild guess. But without context. Are you talking about archeological finds or about tiles marked with a brand name?

Could you specifiy, please?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ü-sign


Explanation:
This is probably more to your taste. It is the qualtity approval (certification) for construction material in Germany.

See link below.

Another possibility: U-sign on highways that tell you if you can make a u-turn or not. But I do not thinks that would be marked on tiles.

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.avn.de/u-zeichen.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
I wonder if anybody would complain if I used your first answer... there is no telling if anybody reads these translations anyways, ever??!!

Thanks..

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality control seal


Explanation:
The "Ü-Zeichen" refers to a quality certification for construction products. Certified products have to fulfill certain quality standards to receive the Ü-Zeichen.


Hope this helps


    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111