KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

angezeigt

English translation: will show up as a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angezeigt
English translation:will show up as a
Entered by: mckinnc

08:39 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: angezeigt
In a patent relating to a laser positioning device: "Der auf diese schrägen, vorgelagerten Reflektorfläche auftreffende Laserstrahl wird stumpfwinkelig reflektiert ünd lateral von enem virtuellen Schnittpunkt S des Laserstrahles mit der Reflektionsfläche um einen lateralen Versatz versetzt von der diffusen Reflektionsfläche als elliptische Leuchtflecke angezeigt."

Basically, I'm having a heck of a time figuring out this sentence overall ... but to what does the angezeigt relate??? (Perhaps I've mulled over it too long and am missing the obvious, but ...)

Many, many thanks!

Harold
xxxVadney
will show up as a
Explanation:
or appear as a ...

hope this helps
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will show up as amckinnc
5Re: comment above
Daniela Mühling
4here's a try at untangling itBeth Kantus
4attemptUlla Haufe
4thanksUlla Haufe
2 +2Laserstrahl
Daniela Mühling
4 -1showsUlla Haufe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will show up as a


Explanation:
or appear as a ...

hope this helps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
13 mins

agree  Tom Funke: very good!!!
36 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
38 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I'd really like to know if this is a mad scientist talking ;) SCNR
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laserstrahl


Explanation:
Harold's question was not the meaning of angezeigt, but what it refers to. I believe it refers to the noun 'Laserstrahl'.

Removing adjectives and adjectival clauses helps to parse the sentence:

Der ... Laserstrahl wird ... reflektiert und ... mit der Reflektionsfläche ... versetzt von der diffusen Reflektionsfläche als elliptische Leuchtflecke angezeigt.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes it does!
13 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: true enough
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shows


Explanation:
the laser beam shows (after the described lateral offset) as elliptical luminous spots.

You are right, it's a hell of a sentence, hard to understand for a German

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Mühling: Not good English usage of 'shows'. Use one of the two translations suggested by Colin.
23 mins
  -> if you allow, it was meant as an explanation of the sentence

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Re: comment above


Explanation:
Dear Ulla,

There is so little space allotted for comments that it is almost impossible not to sound curt. I did not mean to offend you. As translators we all strive for accuracy and on this site we try to help each other fine tune answers until a working solution is arrived at. It was in this spirit that I wanted to point out that in English the verb 'show' is synonymous with 'demonstrate', not with 'appear' unless it is coupled with the word 'up'.

I apologize for offending you. I am sure that I would make much more serious errors if I ever tried to translate into German which is not my mother tongue.

Best wishes,
Daniela

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanks


Explanation:
Hello Daniela,

thanks for your comment. I often do not participate in the translation, I just want to grab the meaning of such a wretched sentence to explain it to the asker and my English is probably not so polished as it should be in a translation. I feel a lot of pity for Harold, because this German is a mess!
But, nonetheless, don't hesitate to correct me, our teamwork might help him a little bit.

Greetings
Ulla

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempt


Explanation:
our little discussion encouraged me to make an attempt with the whole sentence. I made two sentences and omitted the unnecessary words:

The laser beam hitting this slanting advancing surface of the reflector is reflected obtuse-angled. It will get a lateral offset from its virtual intersection point S and show up as elleptical luminous spots on the diffuse, reflecting surface.



Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here's a try at untangling it


Explanation:
I'm not a physicist, but here's a go. Hopefully with a bit of refinement it will help!

The laser beam that impinges on this inclined front-mounted reflective surface is thrown back (or reflected) at an obtuse angle and displayed by the diffuse reflective surface laterally as an elliptical spot in lateral offset from a virtual point of intersection S between the laser beam and the reflective surface.


Good luck!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924