KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchlauf

English translation: pass/run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchlauf
English translation:pass/run
Entered by: Martin Schneekloth

08:40 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchlauf
... die eine vollautomatische Profilierung im Durchlauf ermöglichen...

Anm.:
(d.h. während des Durchlaufens)
heimo
pass or run
Explanation:
e.g. during pass or during run
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I will have to do some paraphrasing...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pass or runMartin Schneekloth
4runtimemckinnc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runtime


Explanation:
used both as adjective and noun

for example: during runtime
a runtime ... application

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass or run


Explanation:
e.g. during pass or during run


    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I will have to do some paraphrasing...