KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Beplankung

English translation: sheeting (construction), planking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beplankung
English translation:sheeting (construction), planking
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

22:17 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Beplankung
Mit 2,80m Höhe liefert das Unternehmen Platten als geschosshohe Beplankung und die Standardbreiten sind ....
heimo
sheeting
Explanation:
39,900 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
I want to believe you because I have 15 minutes to my deadline ... :))) Thanks a million for being up so early!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1planking
Sven Petersson
4sheeting
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheeting


Explanation:
39,900 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.construction-cost.com/
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I want to believe you because I have 15 minutes to my deadline ... :))) Thanks a million for being up so early!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planking


Explanation:
covering with planks


    Langenscheidt
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: search "used as planking" for examples and cf. http://www.drw-verlag.de/drw.nsf/www/mag_mdf_2000
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!