KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

elektrische Rampenheizung

English translation: electric (garage) ramp heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektrische Rampenheizung
English translation:electric (garage) ramp heater
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:23 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: elektrische Rampenheizung
Die Heizkabel sind im Abstand von
80 - 100 mm auf PE-Kunststoffstege
befestigt
Zeus
electric (garage) ramp heater
Explanation:
Some more references
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electric (garage) ramp heater
Hans-Henning Judek
4Electric ramp heater
Hans-Henning Judek
4electric ramp heating
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric ramp heating


Explanation:
http://www.deltat.co.uk/road-and-ramp/

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electric ramp heater


Explanation:
Difficult to answer without context. This could be a road ramp heater to prevent ice.


    Reference: http://www.salzburg.at/lkorr/2001/05/29/25241.html
    Ernst WB d. ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric (garage) ramp heater


Explanation:
Some more references


    Reference: http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/imquaf/himu/wacon/waensatip/wa...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you