KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arretierbügel

English translation: locking brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arretierbügel
English translation:locking brace
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:07 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arretierbügel
A farmer describes a problem with the design of his tractor:
Einstellkurbel an rechter Hubstrebe setzt auf Anhängebock auf.
It is repaired 'durch Versetzen und Anschweißen des Arretierbügels'. Can anyone tell me what he is trying to describe?
Julie Neill
Spain
locking brace
Explanation:
one more of those. You have to see it to decide correctly
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arresting handle or arresting bracket
Andy Lemminger
4locking brace
Hans-Henning Judek
4locking lever / handle
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arresting handle or arresting bracket


Explanation:
If you move the handle and weld it on again you can fix the problem

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Yes, arresting bracket would be a good choice here
40 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking lever / handle


Explanation:
Difficult to tell exactly what to call it without seeing it! But arretieren is normally locking or securing in place, so I'd probably go with one of the above.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking brace


Explanation:
one more of those. You have to see it to decide correctly


    Ernst WB d. industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893