KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochbau

English translation: construction/structural engineering or building construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochbau
English translation:construction/structural engineering or building construction
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:13 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hochbau
der Hochbau
Miha
construction/structural engineering or building construction
Explanation:
difficult to give you an exact translation without some context. Can you give us at least the sentence please (better still would be sentence and type of document).

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction/structural engineering or building construction
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2Civil engineering
Dave Greatrix
5structurexxxoligu1
4 +1above-ground construction
Parrot
4construction/structural engineering or building construction
Alison Schwitzgebel
4above ground construction
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4superstructure, raising structure, high-building, building above ground level,
Sven Petersson
4high-rise building / constructionShilpa Dawda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction/structural engineering or building construction


Explanation:
difficult to give you an exact translation without some context. Can you give us at least the sentence please (better still would be sentence and type of document).

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: building construction, as compared to underground work (civil engineering)
8 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction/structural engineering or building construction


Explanation:
souce for the above:

Hamblock/Wessels Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superstructure, raising structure, high-building, building above ground level,


Explanation:
superstructure, raising structure, high-building, building above ground level, ...

Impossible to determine correct translation without context. Please provide context!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above-ground construction


Explanation:
or "superstructure" if the context admits. This is the opposite of "Tiefbau".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: "superstructure" is commonly used in te construction industry.
21 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-rise building / construction


Explanation:
pls. supply context

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil engineering


Explanation:
Hoch und tiefbau = Practical civil engineering, profession that deals with the correct engineering, planning of structures at the level of practical engineer (Babylon glossary)

Hochbau is construction above ground level, and tiefbau is what we know in England as groundworks.

Ref. Several years construction exp. in Germany

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
32 mins

agree  A. & S. Witte: civil engineering: construction above ground level
5368 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above ground construction


Explanation:
"Above ground construction & industrial building"
This is the most frequently used term in a Google search for pages with original translation (not MT).
searched: 10 sites

http://www.feldhaus.com/&prev=/search?q=Hochbau+Tiefbau&hl=e...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structure


Explanation:
That's all. Everybody then knows what it means.

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8