KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

definiert

English translation: ...in its starting characteristic, the electric motor...


13:09 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: definiert
In a patent relating to electrical safety devices: "Vorteilhaft wird im Zeitabschnitt To eine mögliche, die effective Spannung herabsetzende, Phasenanschnittssteuerung überbrückt, wodurch der Elektromotor im Anlaufverhalten definiert mit dem Stromnetz verbunden ist."

Any clues where definiert belongs and what it is to mean?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:...in its starting characteristic, the electric motor...
Explanation:
...is connected to the power supply network in a defined manner.

I'm sure this can be phrased in a better way. Basically, "definiert" refers to the state of the electric motor in the start-up phase.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the condition of the electrical motor in the start-up phase
Maya Jurt
4grmph
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4...in its starting characteristic, the electric motor...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4fixed
Mary Worby
4in factKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in fact


Explanation:
by setting the apparatus as stated, the motor is "in fact" connected to the power grid.

That's the way I read it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed


Explanation:
It's referring to the relationship between the Elektromotor and the Stromnetz.

Essentially, it means 'definedly' - unfortunately, that's not an English word! So we have to go with something along the lines of ...

there is a fixed / solid / defined / immovable connection between

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in its starting characteristic, the electric motor...


Explanation:
...is connected to the power supply network in a defined manner.

I'm sure this can be phrased in a better way. Basically, "definiert" refers to the state of the electric motor in the start-up phase.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grmph


Explanation:
Meant to say: "Definiert" describes the state of the connection of the electric motor to the power supply during the start-up phase.

I had better go to bed now :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the condition of the electrical motor in the start-up phase


Explanation:
That's how I understand the term "definiert".
When will people start to write text for people to understand it? Answer: When hell is freezing!

Here is a sort of a sentence that could help:
...whereby the electrical motor, once in the start-up phase, is connected to the power supply.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545