KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Phasenanschnittssteuerung

English translation: phase angle control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Phasenanschnittssteuerung
English translation:phase angle control
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:10 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Phasenanschnittssteuerung
In a patent relating to electrical safety devices: "Vorteilhaft wird im Zeitabschnitt To eine mögliche, die effective Spannung herabsetzende, Phasenanschnittssteuerung überbrückt, wodurch der Elektromotor im Anlaufverhalten definiert mit dem Stromnetz verbunden ist."

Any clues as to "Phasenanschnittsteuerung"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
phase angle control
Explanation:
Per Budig, Elektrontechnik Elektronik

The phase angle control provides a smooth steady voltage to the heater instead
of the on/off switching action of a zero crossover switching relay. The ...
www.temp-inc.com/lowcostitems

And from Siemens:
Phasenanschnittsteuerung
generalized phase control IEC 555-1, phase control
Phasenanschnittsteuerung f
phase-fired control

Generalized phase control is asymmetrical if the current
waveform is not the same for both positive and negative half cycles. 2 ...
domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/fb10ff5e3d2aaec7c1256a40002d9963/ ef6e93f3e6b299fdc12569c10046a2ec?OpenDocument - 9k

More Google hits on phase angle control (570) than on generalized phase control (9).
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1generalized phase control
Trudy Peters
4[generalized] phase control
Tom Funke
4phase angle controlUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generalized phase control


Explanation:
generalized phase control or
phase control

Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: my techologix dictionary says the same
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase angle control


Explanation:
Per Budig, Elektrontechnik Elektronik

The phase angle control provides a smooth steady voltage to the heater instead
of the on/off switching action of a zero crossover switching relay. The ...
www.temp-inc.com/lowcostitems

And from Siemens:
Phasenanschnittsteuerung
generalized phase control IEC 555-1, phase control
Phasenanschnittsteuerung f
phase-fired control

Generalized phase control is asymmetrical if the current
waveform is not the same for both positive and negative half cycles. 2 ...
domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/fb10ff5e3d2aaec7c1256a40002d9963/ ef6e93f3e6b299fdc12569c10046a2ec?OpenDocument - 9k

More Google hits on phase angle control (570) than on generalized phase control (9).
HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[generalized] phase control


Explanation:
Phasenanschnittsteuerung, Anschnittsteuerung (LE = Leistungselektonik): generalized phase control (IEC 555-1), phase control
(Siemens, FWB Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik, ISBN 3 8009 4118 X)

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419