KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schrot

English translation: coarse meal


07:19 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schrot
schrot (german) - Remainings of seed-oil's feedstock after extracting

Thanks
Gennady
English translation:coarse meal
Explanation:
coarse meal

Schrot (auch: ) coarse meal
(Ernst, W. der industriellen Technik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)

Searched English pages for oil feedstock extracting "coarse meal". Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.20 seconds
Small-scale Oilseed Processing
... Methods of Extracting Oil From Nuts ... seeds to a coarse meal. Small hammer mills ... All
other oil, especially that which ... from lower quality feedstock, is likely ...
Description: This site describes the basic processes involved in small-scale oilseed processing. Included are a...
Category: Business > Industries > Food and Related Products > Oils
www.attra.org/attra-pub/oilseed.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Understanding Pressure Extraction of Vegetable Oils
... II. METHODS OF EXTRACTING OIL FROM NUTS ... seeds to a coarse meal. Small hammer mills ... All
other oil, especially that which ... lower quality feedstock, is likely ...
idh.vita.org/pubs/docs/upe.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Ernst also listes bsuised grain but no Google hits with:
Your search - oil extracting "bruised grain" - did not match any documents.

HTH Tom


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coarse meal
Tom Funke
4 +1presscake
Oleg Rudavin
4pomace
Maya Jurt
4(grain/seed) residue?TRANSRAPID
4coarse mealKyle Petersen
1"oil seed residue" / "residual seed fiber (re)" / "crushed seed residue" / "press cake" or, or, orDan McCrosky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presscake


Explanation:
That's what I came across.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: http://www.agrorus.ru/main.phtml?l=e&c=52
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse meal


Explanation:
can also be whole meal, grist if from Malz, shot if from Blei


    Oxford Duden
Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grain/seed) residue?


Explanation:
If I understand you correctly you are talking about the remains, i.e. residue of seeds or grain after their oil has been extracted.... in which case I'd use 'residue'

Other translations:
Schrot = grain (coarsly ground)
Schrot = wholemeal

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coarse meal


Explanation:
coarse meal

Schrot (auch: ) coarse meal
(Ernst, W. der industriellen Technik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)

Searched English pages for oil feedstock extracting "coarse meal". Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.20 seconds
Small-scale Oilseed Processing
... Methods of Extracting Oil From Nuts ... seeds to a coarse meal. Small hammer mills ... All
other oil, especially that which ... from lower quality feedstock, is likely ...
Description: This site describes the basic processes involved in small-scale oilseed processing. Included are a...
Category: Business > Industries > Food and Related Products > Oils
www.attra.org/attra-pub/oilseed.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Understanding Pressure Extraction of Vegetable Oils
... II. METHODS OF EXTRACTING OIL FROM NUTS ... seeds to a coarse meal. Small hammer mills ... All
other oil, especially that which ... lower quality feedstock, is likely ...
idh.vita.org/pubs/docs/upe.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Ernst also listes bsuised grain but no Google hits with:
Your search - oil extracting "bruised grain" - did not match any documents.

HTH Tom





    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomace


Explanation:
Schrot is coarsly ground grain and not really appropriate for what you describe.
The appropriate term in German would be Presskuchen.

In English, this is called pomace.

"Olive processing wastes from oil production consist of the pomace which is the olive solids and pits after pressing, and the vegetable water left after the oil is decanted.
Pomace is often sent to reprocessors who use steam and solvents to remove more oil (pomace oil). The left-over fibrous material is primary lignin and cellulose and has a high BTU content. It can be composted or burned. In California, the ripe olive industry burns pits to produce heat for processing needs. In Italy, some of the frantoios are heated by burning olive pits in what resembles a pellet stove. The pits can also be burned to produce heat to help with the malaxation process in cold climates. At the Olive Oil Source we are experimenting with a device to press the pomace left over from our hobby press into logs which can be burned in the fireplace. Olive pits are a good source for smoking meats in a smoker."


See link below, hpe it helps.


    Reference: http://www.oliveoilsource.com/olive_waste.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"oil seed residue" / "residual seed fiber (re)" / "crushed seed residue" / "press cake" or, or, or


Explanation:
For US English, "press cake" is sometimes used in linseed oil contexts, as here:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/Crops/Linseed_oil.html

"In the U.S., oil extraction is generally hot press, followed by solvent extraction, and the oil is not used as food. The press cake from hot pressing is a valuable livestock feed."

This site uses "residual fibre" or "gum" in a context with soybean oil:

http://www.thedoctorwithin.com/newwest/index24.html

"The next step in the refining process is the removal of residual fiber, or gum, from the oil."

This site on vegetable oil processing gives a lot of info but also a lot of difficult to differentiate words that might all be translations for your "Schrot" depending on your context, such as "flakes", "hulls", and "chips".

www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/ap42/ch09/final/c9s11-1.pdf

Corn oil is pressed from the "germ" and this simple flow chart shows that what is left after the pressing is still called "germ":

http://www.corn.org/web/processc.htm

or more exactly "germ residue" as at this site:

http://www.corn.org/web/germsep.htm

Your text probably does not try to make all these differentiations so you may have to use something global like "oil seed residue" or "residual seed fiber (re)" or "crushed seed residue" or "press cake" or "crushed seeds" or "oil press residue" or simply "residue".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541