KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Koaxialkabel

English translation: coaxial cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koaxialkabel
English translation:coaxial cable
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:38 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Koaxialkabel
This refers to the cabling used for an Ethernet LAN - essentially, I need to know whether "coax cable" is acceptable, or if there's a better term.
Ralf Lemster
Germany
coaxial cable
Explanation:
Unless this is a casual document such as a personal letter or e-mail, you pretty much have to use the normal form "coaxial cable."
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coax cableKlaus Dorn
5 +2coaxial cableErik Macki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coax cable


Explanation:
is fine, commonly used term...of course, coaxial cable is the "proper" translation...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
20 mins

agree  Aksenova: coaxial
34 mins

agree  Yves Georges: yes but "used" is nor "written" auf Deutsch sagt man auch "Koax" man schreibt es nicht
40 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper: it should be coaxial cable
42 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  athena22: Unless you're being "cas" [casual] and/or speaking, it should be "coaxial cable"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coaxial cable


Explanation:
Unless this is a casual document such as a personal letter or e-mail, you pretty much have to use the normal form "coaxial cable."


    ATA Accredited G->E
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes
1 hr

agree  Martin Schneekloth: you are absolutely correct
5 hrs