KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

statuslos

English translation: stateless


04:00 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: statuslos
Glossary of web-related technical terms:
"HTTP ist ein allgemeines, statusloses, objektorientiertes Protokoll zur Datenübertragung im Rahmen des World Wide Web."
Ralf Lemster
Germany
English translation:stateless
Explanation:
Having no information about what occurred previously. Most modern applications maintain state, which means that they remember what you were doing last time you ran the application, and they remember all your configuration settings. This is extremely useful because it means you can mold the application to your working habits.

The World Wide Web, on the other hand, is intrinsically stateless because each request for a new Web page is processed without any knowledge of previous pages requested. This is one of the chief drawbacks to the HTTP protocol. Because maintaining state is extremely useful, programmers have developed a number of techniques to add state to the World Wide Web. These include server APIs, such as NSAPI and ISAPI, and the use of cookies.


Well, this finishes the discussion, you very completely right from the very beginning, Mary. But it drives me crazy :)
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the technical background info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stateless
Mary Worby
4 +2statelessUlla Haufe
4 +1explanationUlla Haufe
4 +1without status codeUlla Haufe
4non-proprietary??
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stateless


Explanation:
The Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is an application-level protocol for distributed, collaborative, hypermedia information systems. It is a generic, stateless, protocol which can be used for many tasks beyond its use for hypertext, such as name servers and distributed object management systems, through extension of its request methods, error codes and headers. A feature of HTTP is the typing and negotiation of data representation, allowing systems to be built independently of the data being transferred.

Found this on the internet by chucking in 'stateless protocol' and HTTP. It was one of 3410 hits!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_fr%7Cla...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
51 mins
  -> Thanks! Found another reference here as well: http://www.new-line.de/anz_news/artikel_a.html (right at the bottom)!

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yep, straight from w3.org, =the= authority on internet standards :)
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without status code


Explanation:
HTTP is a general, object-oriented protocol without a status code for data transfer within the World Wide Web.

Hello Mary, statuslos couldn't be stateless=staatenlos, which is certainly another characteristics of HTTP. But I'm confused as well, because HTTP has got a staus code, but perhaps they mean, the client doesn't have to understand it. But I'm not the expert for this field. Perhaps someone else will know.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Does not make sense
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-proprietary??


Explanation:
This is very puzzling.
If statuslos is translated with "stateless", we're on the eve of a whole new web language development which has nothing to do with what we base our know-how on.

Avoiding to stick to words, I try to figure out what it means (but I am an IT-dummy).

Could it mean non-proprietary? Just think along those lines, maybe you'll find the right word.

Hope that helps a little.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Web speak is not developing...it's here, with yet more to come :)
2 hrs
  -> More to come? So it's developing. Can we count on your answer?

agree  Ulla Haufe: I'm quite amazed, does no one know what STATUS means?
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Das HTTP-Protokoll (Hyper Text Transfer Protokoll) ist wie fast alle Protokolle im Internet ein ASCII-Protokoll, d.h. wird der 7-Bit-ASCII-Code zum übertragen der Befehle und Daten benutzt. Außerdem ist es statuslos, es gibt nur Anfrage und Antwort, weshalb dieses Protokoll relativ einfach ist.

Hello Maya, we are not crazy yet! But we still need a translation


    Reference: http://www.martins-kabuff.de/main2.html?./computer/http/http...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: status free? Why not. But Ulla should get the merit of this..
20 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stateless


Explanation:
Having no information about what occurred previously. Most modern applications maintain state, which means that they remember what you were doing last time you ran the application, and they remember all your configuration settings. This is extremely useful because it means you can mold the application to your working habits.

The World Wide Web, on the other hand, is intrinsically stateless because each request for a new Web page is processed without any knowledge of previous pages requested. This is one of the chief drawbacks to the HTTP protocol. Because maintaining state is extremely useful, programmers have developed a number of techniques to add state to the World Wide Web. These include server APIs, such as NSAPI and ISAPI, and the use of cookies.


Well, this finishes the discussion, you very completely right from the very beginning, Mary. But it drives me crazy :)


    Reference: http://www.pcwebopedia.com/TERM/s/stateless.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the technical background info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: My, my. it's amazing
4 mins
  -> n'est-ce pas?

agree  Mary Worby: Sorry - Didn't invent the translation, just found it! (-:
1 hr
  -> yeah! you deseve the points and I'm grinning like a Cheshire cat!