KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Steuerkabel

English translation: (context note)


11:16 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Steuerkabel
Regarding a device which heals horses by means of electromagnetic waves. It's saying everything that comes with it ....
Kyra
United States
English translation:(context note)
Explanation:
Sharon is right, though actually you did provide some pretty good general context -- better than some.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you.
Sorry! Thanks for the info about context etc, and for taking the time to help. Much appreciated!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(context note)
Tom Funke
4control loomKlaus Dorn
4control cable
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control cable


Explanation:
Need more input...plzzzz... ;)

More context available?

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control loom


Explanation:
my techologix dictionary...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(context note)


Explanation:
Sharon is right, though actually you did provide some pretty good general context -- better than some.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.



    KudoZ and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you.
Sorry! Thanks for the info about context etc, and for taking the time to help. Much appreciated!!!