KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wassergefährdungsklasse

English translation: water contaminant class (code)


05:06 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wassergefährdungsklasse
Operating fluids, lubricants
danger to environment, especially water
Tanja Kreutz
English translation:water contaminant class (code)
Explanation:
yet another possibility

I read some articles published by the EPA. These are commonly used terms in their publications.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water pollution hazard class
Kim Metzger
5 +1water hazard class
Alexander Schleber
5water endangering classification
Alan Johnson
5water danger class
Andy Lemminger
5class of danger to water
Mats Wiman
4water contaminant class (code)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4water contamination categoryValeska Nygren
4Water Danger/protection
Sven Petersson
4water pollution hazard classKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water Danger/protection


Explanation:
"WGK" yields 706 relevant "Water Danger/protection" Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water danger class


Explanation:
none needed


    Siemens Gefahrstoff Datenbank
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water hazard class


Explanation:
Water Hazard Class-Search
Water Hazard Class-Search via. ... Cas-Number To define the Water Hazard
Class, please enter the complete CAS-Number! CAS-No.: ...
www.umweltbundesamt.de/wgs-e/mysql-wgk.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

2410 hits on google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    experience with environmental translations / Umweltministerium Berlin
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, I've just studied this as part of my degree....
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class of danger to water


Explanation:
according to the EU (see below)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_393R0793.htm...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water pollution hazard class


Explanation:
The problem with water hazard class is that it could also refer to things that endanger swimmers for example. I noticed several sites that use the term, but they are all German sites with word-for-word translations. See site below for example of usage in the US.


    Reference: http://www.silverplatter.com/catalog/out/CRIS/CFRH.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: THis is even better.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Alison

agree  Mats Wiman: I actually prefer this
3 mins
  -> Correction: it also referS to ...

agree  Klaus Dorn: same time., same term, congrats!
4 mins
  -> This is fun, no?

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: for Americans the codes are from the Safe Drinking Water Act
32 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water pollution hazard class


Explanation:
I think we're talking about how dangerous a substance is in terms of water pollution, we have "hazard class" as a term, gives a lot hits too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water endangering classification


Explanation:
or "... class"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water contaminant class (code)


Explanation:
yet another possibility

I read some articles published by the EPA. These are commonly used terms in their publications.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water contamination category


Explanation:
noch ein Versuch

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34