KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

herrenlos

English translation: stray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herrenlos
English translation:stray
Entered by: Mary Worby

07:50 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: herrenlos
context: cleaning plan for an assembly line (for an engine component)

2.0 Montage-Rundtaktautomat
2.1 Automaten von Schmutz und herrenlosen Teilen reinigen


I thought maybe we had had this one before, but I couldn't find it. Does anyone remember, or does anyone have an idea now, what "herrenlos" means in this context?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
stray
Explanation:
stray parts gets quite a few hits on google.

Clean dirt and stray parts of the machines.

Spin Jet Parts Washer
... are located directly below the basket to retain heat in the cleaning solution and
prevent stray parts from falling into the tank. Without the trays, the 170°F ...
www.kochelequipment.com/Landa/SpinJet.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Recent application stories
... as appreciative of its self-cleaning. For this application, probably the ... by-products
into three distinct constituents--stray parts and bar ends, cutting ...
www.inter-source.com/appstories.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Feature Article - Chromium Plating
... metal preparation Improve grinding and cleaning procedure Reposition work on racks ... unstable
mist suppressants, or stray parts corroding on the floor of ...
www.pfonline.com/articles/pfd0016.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was going to go with discarded (or unsorted) parts, but stray, particularly given the references Mary provided, seems to fit the context better. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stray partszapfsully
4stray
Mary Worby
4abandoned
Maya Jurt
4discarded parts
Maya Jurt
4remains
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3unmanned
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned


Explanation:
can't think of anything else in tis context.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discarded parts


Explanation:
maybe that's what you mean.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmanned


Explanation:
would seem to fit the context...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stray parts


Explanation:
I know this is usually used in connection with dogs etc. but I think it could work here.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - great minds think alike!
3 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: Parts that have came amiss in the production process
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stray


Explanation:
stray parts gets quite a few hits on google.

Clean dirt and stray parts of the machines.

Spin Jet Parts Washer
... are located directly below the basket to retain heat in the cleaning solution and
prevent stray parts from falling into the tank. Without the trays, the 170°F ...
www.kochelequipment.com/Landa/SpinJet.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Recent application stories
... as appreciative of its self-cleaning. For this application, probably the ... by-products
into three distinct constituents--stray parts and bar ends, cutting ...
www.inter-source.com/appstories.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Feature Article - Chromium Plating
... metal preparation Improve grinding and cleaning procedure Reposition work on racks ... unstable
mist suppressants, or stray parts corroding on the floor of ...
www.pfonline.com/articles/pfd0016.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I was going to go with discarded (or unsorted) parts, but stray, particularly given the references Mary provided, seems to fit the context better. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains


Explanation:
It's a bit of a weird usage for "herrenlos". I think they simply refer to any larger parts left over from the production process, so remains would fit in.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306