KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorzeit /auslagern

English translation: export/archive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auslagern
English translation:export/archive
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

07:56 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorzeit /auslagern
Context:
Rauchanlagen mit computersteuerung

List of functions:
111-fehler beim auslagern
222-Programm in Vorzeit kann nicht gestoppt werden
333-endlossteuerung
444-etc...

Any help as to the best translation of these 2 terms greatly appreciated!
Elisa Capelão
start-up time - export / archive
Explanation:
auslagern is export or archive

I'm guessing at start-up time for Vorzeit. Program cannot be stopped in start-up time.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much to both colleagues for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2start-up time - export / archive
Mary Worby
3 +1age-hardening, preliminary phaseBeth Kantus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start-up time - export / archive


Explanation:
auslagern is export or archive

I'm guessing at start-up time for Vorzeit. Program cannot be stopped in start-up time.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thank you very much to both colleagues for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: much better than mine!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Beth!

agree  gangels
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
age-hardening, preliminary phase


Explanation:
Don't know if this fits your context at all, but auslagern (for steel) is age-hardening or aging at ambient temperature

Without more context it's hard to figure Vorzeit - it could be a warm-up or preheating phase

HTH!



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: I agree with your last suggestion: preheating. Context is a food smoking machine.
10 hrs