KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gegentaktbewegung

English translation: push-pull action/ pull-push-pull action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegentaktbewegung
English translation:push-pull action/ pull-push-pull action
Entered by: Joanne Parker

08:11 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gegentaktbewegung
Inkjet printers, talking about how the ink is actually deposited onto the page.
Joanne Parker
push-pull action/ pull-push-pull action
Explanation:
I think it refers more to the tractor feed; the ink is applied continuously, but the paper moves in Gegentakt.

HTH!

EPSON Products
... EPSON QuickDry™ Inks Working through a ... In addition, the pull-push-pull action can
be regulated ... and image quality when printing photos and fine-detailed ...
www.epson.com.my/product/pages/technology.shtml

Corporate information
... advantage over the latest inkjet and laser technologies ... and therefore optimum printing
results with each ... continuous feed via push-pull tractors and single ...
www.epson.de/eng/about/dotmatrix
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this is EXACTLY what I needed. Brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull-push-pull sequence
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4push-pull action/ pull-push-pull actionBeth Kantus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push-pull action/ pull-push-pull action


Explanation:
I think it refers more to the tractor feed; the ink is applied continuously, but the paper moves in Gegentakt.

HTH!

EPSON Products
... EPSON QuickDry™ Inks Working through a ... In addition, the pull-push-pull action can
be regulated ... and image quality when printing photos and fine-detailed ...
www.epson.com.my/product/pages/technology.shtml

Corporate information
... advantage over the latest inkjet and laser technologies ... and therefore optimum printing
results with each ... continuous feed via push-pull tractors and single ...
www.epson.de/eng/about/dotmatrix

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this is EXACTLY what I needed. Brilliant!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull-push-pull sequence


Explanation:
I'd have thought of a "push-pull action" or some such, but obviously, it's a bit more complicated ;)

The source below describes the process. Might help with the rest of the translation, too.


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.co.uk/pcmag/labs/1999/05/printers/008.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306