KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

überbrücken

English translation: to bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbrücken
English translation:to bypass
Entered by: Parrot

09:28 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: überbrücken
In a patent relating to electrical safety devices:
"Verfahren für eine Startsicherheitsroutine, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß mit dem effektiven Widerstand eine Phasenanschnittsteuerung überbrückt wird."

Can anyone help with a rendering of "überbrücken" in this context?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
to bypass
Explanation:
(Electr) Widerstand - bypass. Pole - bridge.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to bypass
Parrot
5 +2to bridge
Mats Wiman
2 +1bridged
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to bridge


Explanation:
It is as simple as that - I beleive


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to bypass


Explanation:
(Electr) Widerstand - bypass. Pole - bridge.


    Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: an emergency start feature through bypassing the phase dimming system
48 mins

agree  gangels: Correct
7 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridged


Explanation:
My German's a bit rusty, but I know about electronics!

This certainly sounds like a phase-angle control (from your previous question, a motor speed control, I think?)

But I think it may be the other way round --- it sounds to me as if the phase-angle controller is being bridged with a 'dummy load' equal to the effective impedance (do remember that Widerstand is very often (especially in AC contexts) impedance rather than the more usually given resistance. There might be some validity in replacing the motor load with a dummy load under some kind of fault conditions, so the technique is perfectly feasible.

Hope this helps you unravel it a bit!


    ca
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Glad tosee you back!
2 days 12 hrs