KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

teilverdrängungsbohrphäle

English translation: partial displacement bored piles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilverdrängungsbohrpfähle
English translation:partial displacement bored piles
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:08 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: teilverdrängungsbohrphäle
product description
Titia Dijkstra
partial displacement bored piles
Explanation:
geotechnician by profession
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - this was very helpful, though ideally I would have liked to split the points with Alexander Schleber - the website he referred me too was also very worthwhile - thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partial displacement bored piles
Alan Johnson
5small displacement pile
Alexander Schleber
4Yes, true,
Alan Johnson
4(Context note)
Tom Funke
4no answer, just some referencesBeth Kantus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no answer, just some references


Explanation:
http://www.baulexikon.de/dictionary/german/ger_eng_b.htm
Bohrpfahl = foundation pile;
Bohrpfahlwand = bore pile wall
Verdrängungsrohre = cavity tubes


http://www.vsgs.ch/spezialtiefbau/bohrpfahle/bohrpfahle.htm#...
There is a picture of a Verdrängungsbohrpfahl at this site

Sorry I don't have an answer for you, but maybe this will help you further.



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Context note)


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.




    experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small displacement pile


Explanation:
Foundation Engineering by Prof Bengt B Broms - www.geoforum. ...
... pressure against pile shaft Keywords: bored pile, small displacement pile, large
displacement pile, straight shaft, tapered shaft, lateral earth pressure. ...
www.geoforum.com/knowledge/texts/broms/listchap.asp?Chapnr=... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


    civil engineering translations
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial displacement bored piles


Explanation:
geotechnician by profession

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thank you - this was very helpful, though ideally I would have liked to split the points with Alexander Schleber - the website he referred me too was also very worthwhile - thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: this one sounds the best!
55 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, true,


Explanation:
I am a member. What you should not forget, however (and I am not trying to reduce any contributions), is that the articles at geoforum.com are often written by non-native speakers. They are very good engineers, but even their (usually own) translations of a specific term are not always spot on. But, non of us are infallible!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388