KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fällungsdatei

English translation: precipitation file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fällungsdatei
English translation:precipitation file

13:03 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fällungsdatei
Context: Rauchanlagem mit computersteuerung

Liste /Fehler...
111-fehler beim anlegen der fällungsdatei
222-kein standarddrucker gefunden
333-lese fehler
444-systemmeldung
555-fehlerprotokoll für charge
666-Zentrifuge(n) noch aktiv
777-keine Kommunikation mit dem Client

...
would also appreciate any confirmation for the terms standarddrucker, client und charge (suppose the last 2 were left in English?...or do they exist in German?)

sincere thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
precipitation data file
Explanation:
my technologix dictionary
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues! In this case precipitation file seems to be the correct answer. This related to the computer programm/control and not to the mechanics of the smokehouse itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sedimentation data file
Daniela Mühling
4precipitation data fileKlaus Dorn
1 +2sedimentation data file
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precipitation data file


Explanation:
my technologix dictionary

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues! In this case precipitation file seems to be the correct answer. This related to the computer programm/control and not to the mechanics of the smokehouse itself.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedimentation data file


Explanation:
Since the text in question has to do with a commercial machine for smoking food products, I doubt that precipitation is correct. Sedimentation is another possible translation which can be found the the german/english chemistry lexicon referenced below, but as the confidence gauge indicates, I am guessing!

Of this I am SURE, though: Client is a computer term, and like many other computer terms it has been adopted into the German language unaltered. From the Computer-Fachlexicon at www.hirzel.org/book:

»Client« bezeichnet ... einen Prozeß, z.B. ein Programm oder einen Task, der einen von einem anderen Programm bereitgestellten Dienst anfordert - z.B. ein Textverarbeitungsprogramm, das eine Sortierroutine eines anderen Programms aufruft. Der Client-Prozeß kann den angeforderten Dienst nutzen, ohne daß ihm funktionelle Details über das andere Programm oder den Dienst bekannt sein müssen. ® Vgl. Abkömmling, Child.

In einem lokalen Netzwerk und im Internet stellt ein Client einen Computer dar, der auf die von einem anderen Computer (dem sog. Server) bereitgestellten, gemeinsam genutzten Netzwerk-Ressourcen zugreift. ® siehe auch Client-Server-Architektur, Server.


According to the same lexicon, Standarddrucker is default printer:

Standarddrucker Subst. (default printer)
Der Drucker, an den alle Dokumente so lange geschickt werden, bis ein anderer Drucker festgelegt wird.



    Reference: http://www.chemie.de/tools/dictionary/
    Reference: http://www.hirzel.org/book/
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sedimentation data file


Explanation:
I have done a little more research and am now certain that sedimentation is the correct translation for fällung in this particular context.

Again, we are talking about a commercial machine for smoking food. By the way, the most probable translation for Rauchanlage is 'smokehouse'.

Here are some potentially useful URLs:
http://www.marketsalescompany.com/Smokehouse/parts_and_equip...
http://www.kochequipment.com/Processing/smokehouses/body_smo...

Anyway, back to fällung. Here is some text gleaned from a document entitled, 'Odor Control of Food Processing Operations by Air Cleaning
Technologies (Biofiltration)':

Most odorous compounds emitted from food plants ... are subject to local governmental regulations. Methods for controlling odor include but are not limited to: biofilters, bioscrubbers, activated sludge scrubbers...
The smokehouse is commonly used to preserve meat products and to develop flavors and color. Smoking, drying, and cooking are accomplished in the smokehouse...More than 200 different compounds have been isolated from wood smoke. The most important compounds have been identified as phenols, acids, alcohols, hydrocarbons, and carbonyl compounds...The emissions contain a number of odorous compounds.

Bioscrubbers are used to biologically oxidize organic and inorganic compounds in an air stream....Bioscrubbers are used when by-products from oxidation would harm biofilters...Types of bioscrubbers include, activated sludge scrubbers and trickling filter scrubbers. In activated sludge scrubbers, gaseous pollutants are absorbed by a solvent in a countercurrent packed column. The absorbing column contains a mixture of sludge and water. Biodegradation takes place in a sedimentation tank.


    Reference: http://www.fpc.unl.edu/fmc/4odors.htm
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107