KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reiter Parameter

English translation: 'parameter' tab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reiter 'Parameter'
English translation:'parameter' tab
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

19:04 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reiter Parameter
any ideas as to what this means?
context: rauchanlagen mit computersteuerung

1111- Aufzeichnung für Wartung
2222- Reglerversion
3333- Aufzeichnung für Qualitätssicherung
4444-Parameter kopieren
5555- Störmeldungen
6666-(siehe Einstellungen im Reiter 'Parameter')
7777- Interner Weiterleitung
etc, etc

unfortunatly all I have is a list of functions and errors...

Thanks you very much for any help!
Elisa Capelão
‘parameter’ tab
Explanation:
‘parameter’ tab

Reiter (auch:) tab (panel of a tab dialog box)
(Brandstetter, W. der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik, ISBN 3 87097 181 9)

You know, those rectangular fields (at the top of certain windows, similar to tabs on cardboard file folders) that display subject names or filenames you can click on to select.

All the best Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to both colleagues for your prompt help once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7‘parameter’ tab
Tom Funke
5index heading "Parameter"
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
index heading "Parameter"


Explanation:
A Reiter is a tab. The index section of the reference manual may be tabbed for ease of use.



Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
‘parameter’ tab


Explanation:
‘parameter’ tab

Reiter (auch:) tab (panel of a tab dialog box)
(Brandstetter, W. der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik, ISBN 3 87097 181 9)

You know, those rectangular fields (at the top of certain windows, similar to tabs on cardboard file folders) that display subject names or filenames you can click on to select.

All the best Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to both colleagues for your prompt help once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's it exactly!
12 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yes Tom, Reiter is from the good old filing cabinet times.... (wasn't that tough, then)
3 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... could also be 'Parameters' tab ... there's likely to be more than one!
3 hrs

agree  athena22
4 hrs

agree  AngieD: Yes but like Mary I think "Parameters" might be better
5 hrs