KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher

English translation: wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher
English translation:wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage tank

19:14 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher
ES IST DER NAME EINES GERÄTES!
Susana Figueiras
wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage tank
Explanation:
wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage TANK

Speicher is 'tank' NOT 'boiler' The whole idea is storage of the heated water, NOT heating it.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Regards,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage tank
Mats Wiman
5 -1ClarificationWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 -2Wall-mounted gas heater including stratified boilerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wall-mounted gas heater including stratified boiler


Explanation:
That's the best I can do at this point.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.diem.at/diem/spei_e.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: See my suggestion below.
17 mins
  -> Sorry, but Speicher in this context is a boiler!!!!

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Speicher is for stroing water.
2 hrs
  -> Think of Warmwasserspeicher - that's "boiler" as well - the weblink bears this out too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage tank


Explanation:
wall-mounted gas heater with stratification storage TANK

Speicher is 'tank' NOT 'boiler' The whole idea is storage of the heated water, NOT heating it.


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
    Reference: http://www.sailer-solarsysteme.de/home.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Regards,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: I did some research on the net, too, Mats, and I agree: it is a tank where water is "layered" acc. to temperature
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: Perfection, Master!
5 hrs

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Speicher is "boiler"
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clarification


Explanation:
Hi all,

Of course, Speicher, translated literally, would correspond to "tank"; however, in English, we use "boiler" in this context. Warmwasserspeicher is also a boiler in English, not a tank (even though it serves as a tank).

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: The idea with a 'Schichtenspeicher' is to be a tank, not a boiler.
32 mins
  -> Let's agree to disagree - the asker will decide ;-)