KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spannen

English translation: tensioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannung
English translation:tensioning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:48 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannen
Can anyone help with the meaning of this line:
1 Stck Motorantrieb und automatisches Spannen nach EIN und AUS
Ann Steed
tension(ing)
Explanation:
Tension a spring.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tension(ing)
Sven Petersson
5clampingBruce White
4 +1power unit and automatic reset after ON/OFF
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4load
Alexander Schleber
4stretch(ing)
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tension(ing)


Explanation:
Tension a spring.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch(ing)


Explanation:
Sven's proposal is already OK, just give you an alternative. This is for wire cables, etc.

Without context difficult to decide here.

HTH


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Sven Petersson: The conomically provided context does not indicate "wire, cable" but swetching function and spring loaded.
5 mins
  -> I agree, Sven, without more context, nobody can help here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load


Explanation:
another possibility,

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power unit and automatic reset after ON/OFF


Explanation:
Without any context, I took the freedom to paraphrase.

native German

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamping


Explanation:
When referring to a mechanical device, e.g. a machine tool, "spannen" almost always refers to the clamping of a workpiece. In rolling mills and the like where strip is wound between two coilers, it can mean "tension" (in the strip).

Bruce White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish