KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Legionellenschutzschaltung

English translation: protective switch for the prevention of legionella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legionellenschutzschaltung
English translation:protective switch for the prevention of legionella

05:52 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Legionellenschutzschaltung
Context: "Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher"

Achtung!
Die Geräte sind mit einer
automatischen Legionellen-Schutzschaltung ausgestattet:
Sinkt die Temperatur im
Warmwasserspeicher unter 55
°C,so wird der Speicher
einmal im Zeitraum von 24 h
auf 65 °C aufgeheizt.Bitte
beachten Sie,dass in einem
solchen Fall die Gefahr von
Verbrühungen beim Zapfen
bestehen kann.
Susana Figueiras
protective switch for the prevention of legionella
Explanation:
I do no really like the shorter "legionella protective switch", but that may be a persoanl preference of mine.
The following should be correct for your context.

Legionnaires disease,Legionella,orp controller
... attached which automatically records these values every hour. Manual print-outs
are available at any time by means of a switch on the control panel. ...
www.multiline.com.au/~mg/tower2.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protective switch for the prevention of legionella
Alexander Schleber
4legionella protection circuit
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective switch for the prevention of legionella


Explanation:
I do no really like the shorter "legionella protective switch", but that may be a persoanl preference of mine.
The following should be correct for your context.

Legionnaires disease,Legionella,orp controller
... attached which automatically records these values every hour. Manual print-outs
are available at any time by means of a switch on the control panel. ...
www.multiline.com.au/~mg/tower2.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, why not
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legionella protection circuit


Explanation:
Schutzschaltung means protection circuit in English

Source: Dic. Electrotechnical Commission

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545