KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trockenbrand

English translation: running dry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockenbrand
English translation:running dry

05:55 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Trockenbrand
Context: "Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher"

- Störung: Wassermangel oder Trockenbrand
Susana Figueiras
running dry
Explanation:
Wassermangel oder Trockenbrand > Low on water or running dry

10600 Google hits for "running dry".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heater operation without water
Alexander Schleber
5running dry
Sven Petersson
4smolderinggangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heater operation without water


Explanation:
"dry fire", which would be the literal translation, would be misleading in this instance.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
running dry


Explanation:
Wassermangel oder Trockenbrand > Low on water or running dry

10600 Google hits for "running dry".


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoldering


Explanation:
where a heat source begins to attack surrounding material for lack of cooling agent without breaking into an open flame

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508