KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fachhandwerkerbetrieb

English translation: certified specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhandwerkerbetrieb
English translation:certified specialist

05:58 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fachhandwerkerbetrieb
Context: "Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher"

- Erstreckt sich die Anlage über mehrere Stockwerke, so können höhere Werte für den Wasserstand der Anlage erforderlich sein. Fragen Sie hierzu Ihren anerkannten Fachhandwerksbetrieb.
Susana Figueiras
qualified/certified specialist
Explanation:
in this context, I would use one of these two options. They are just stating that you (customer, etc.) should contact someone who is qualified in more complex systems of this kind.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specialist
Alexander Schleber
5qualified/certified specialistMartin Schneekloth
5certified contractorBeth Kantus
4 -1your reknown specialist (in this field)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
your reknown specialist (in this field)


Explanation:
Fachhandwerk means simply a specialist in one or another field.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: Sorry Maya, 'reknown' isn't an English word (at least not one I've heard of) )-:
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You just confirmed what I wanted you, Mary, to confirm.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist


Explanation:
"Fachhandwerkerbetrieb" is typical German overkill.
Fach => expert
Handwerker = craftsman
Betrieb = company.

But in almost all English language technical manuals you will just find the short and sweet "specialist.

anerkannt = recognized, certified,



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: ja, overkill -:)
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified contractor


Explanation:
I would suggest: ... consult with a certified contractor (or contracting company/business) ...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualified/certified specialist


Explanation:
in this context, I would use one of these two options. They are just stating that you (customer, etc.) should contact someone who is qualified in more complex systems of this kind.


    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (civil engineering and IT)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Regards,

Susana