KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schrankartige Verkleidung

English translation: cabinet-type enclosure


06:00 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schrankartige Verkleidung
Context: "Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher"

- Schrankartige Verkleidung
Eine schrankartige Verkleidung
des Gerätes unterliegt entsprechenden Ausführungsvorschriften.
Fragen Sie hierzu Ihren anerkannten
Fachhandwerksbetrieb, falls eine derartige Verkleidung von Ihnen beabsichtigt ist.
Susana Figueiras
English translation:cabinet-type enclosure
Explanation:
ref: Rittal Handbook 29

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!

Best Regards,

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cabinet-type enclosureBeth Kantus
4 +1cabinet-like panelling
Alexander Schleber
4covering with a cabinet look
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabinet-like panelling


Explanation:
"panelling" is usually better than sheathing, unless it refers to insulation.
Schrank = cabinet


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: yeep!
39 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering with a cabinet look


Explanation:
None needed.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabinet-type enclosure


Explanation:
ref: Rittal Handbook 29

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Cheers!

Best Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds the best
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: the better answer!
7 days
  -> Thanks - have done a bit of work in this area (which is why I own the huge Rittal catalog) :-)