KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

offene Flamme

English translation: naked flame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offene Flamme
English translation:naked flame
Entered by: jgal

06:02 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: offene Flamme
Context: "Gas-Wandheizgerät mit Schichtenspeicher"

- (...) kein Telefon
im Gefahrenbereich benutzen;
keine offene Flamme (z. B.
Feuerzeug, Streichholz)
Susana Figueiras
naked flame
Explanation:
is the term usually used

"If leaks are detected, ventilate the area, keep away from naked flames and repair the leak. After the repair continue with the charging procedure. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2naked flame
jgal
5 +2naked flame
jgal
4 +1open flame
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open flame


Explanation:
60,000 hits on Google

Standard terminology ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naked flame


Explanation:
is the term usually used

"If leaks are detected, ventilate the area, keep away from naked flames and repair the leak. After the repair continue with the charging procedure. "



    Reference: http://www.duracoolky.com/howto.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: This looked right as soon as I saw it, but suprisingly gets an awful lot fewer hits ..,Hmmmm!
2 mins
  -> Yes, but one tends to talk about 'naked flames' rather than 'flame', don't you think?

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "keep away from naked flames". Or dress the flames? British humour?
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naked flame


Explanation:
is the term usually used

"If leaks are detected, ventilate the area, keep away from naked flames and repair the leak. After the repair continue with the charging procedure. "



    Reference: http://www.duracoolky.com/howto.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Not sure what's going on ... but it's definitely the right answer!
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
36 mins