KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teleskopstuetzwinden

English translation: telescopic jacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teleskopstuetzwinden
English translation:telescopic jacks
Entered by: Ken Cox

06:57 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Teleskopstuetzwinden
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Fahrgestell:
- Teleskopstuetzwinden
soraya
telescopic jacks
Explanation:
Winde commonly means 'winch' or 'windlas', but according to my old Cassell's and Cornelsen's Tech WB, it can also mean a jack for lifting or support. This fits very well with both 'telescopic' and 'stütz'. You could also translate it more literally as 'telescopic support jacks'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telescopic jacksKen Cox
4telescopic support hoist (winche)
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic support hoist (winche)


Explanation:
The mechanism to unload is usually hydraulic. So I assume this is a support during unloading. However, if the unloading mechanism is not hydraulic, I take this back right now.

none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic jacks


Explanation:
Winde commonly means 'winch' or 'windlas', but according to my old Cassell's and Cornelsen's Tech WB, it can also mean a jack for lifting or support. This fits very well with both 'telescopic' and 'stütz'. You could also translate it more literally as 'telescopic support jacks'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905