KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kipperbruecken

English translation: tilt bed(s)


07:13 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kipperbruecken
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Kipperbruecken
soraya
English translation:tilt bed(s)
Explanation:
See this search link for more info:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_d...

86,900 hits on tilt bed

HTH
Selected response from:

gwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dumptor bridge (link mechanism)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 +1tilt bed(s)gwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumptor bridge (link mechanism)


Explanation:
These lists are killers. However, there are sometimes more hints in the text than first meets the eye. You may find a blueprint for a dumptor somewhere....

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilt bed(s)


Explanation:
See this search link for more info:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_d...

86,900 hits on tilt bed

HTH


    Google search
gwolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs