KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Steckprofil

English translation: plug panels/sections


07:19 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Steckprofil
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Bordwaende:
Aus-Alu-Steckprofilen
soraya
English translation:plug panels/sections
Explanation:
tailboards:
of aluminum plug panels/sections

or aluminum jointed panels/sections

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attached aluminum frames
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4plug panels/sectionsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug panels/sections


Explanation:
tailboards:
of aluminum plug panels/sections

or aluminum jointed panels/sections

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached aluminum frames


Explanation:
snap-on aluminum panels

That's what it is. However, I made up the terminology

http://www.buehlermotor.com/cgi-bin/sr.exe/glosanhangus&prod...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242