KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stahlgranulatreinigung

English translation: shotblasting


07:22 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stahlgranulatreinigung
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Lackierung:
Stahlgranulatreinigung saemtlicher Eisenteile
soraya
English translation:shotblasting
Explanation:
cleaning by shotblasting or shot-peening of all iron components
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shotblastingBeth Kantus
4 -1steel granules cleaning
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steel granules cleaning


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... Our steel granules are manufactured by our own Granshot process. After water quenching,
the granules are dried in a heating unit followed by oxide cleaning in ..."

www.uddeholmtechnology.se/prod.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: teh context talks abouit clenaing the stell parts, not the granules
42 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shotblasting


Explanation:
cleaning by shotblasting or shot-peening of all iron components

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
16 mins

agree  transatgees: Yes.Many years in the steel industry tells me that this is the right answer
2 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs