KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zollsichere

English translation: tamper-proof (for customs purposes)


07:27 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zollsichere
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Sonstiges:
Zollsichere Ausfuehrung (Planenbuegelabstand 100 mm und am Aussenrahmen umlaufende Zollschnur)
soraya
English translation:tamper-proof (for customs purposes)
Explanation:
the design is tamper-proof (with 100 mm gap...and a customs seal string looped around the outer frame)

translation confirmed by Romain Wirtschaftsprache
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tamper-proof (for customs purposes)Marcus Malabad
4customs-compliantBeth Kantus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs-compliant


Explanation:
customs-compliant design or design conforming to customs regulations

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamper-proof (for customs purposes)


Explanation:
the design is tamper-proof (with 100 mm gap...and a customs seal string looped around the outer frame)

translation confirmed by Romain Wirtschaftsprache

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
16 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
11 hrs